MERCANTILE ROWING CLUB MELBOURNE - Since 1880
MEMBER LOGIN

February 2016 News

Above – Mercs youth eight win at Barwon January 2016

Follow this link for past news

Follow this link for upcoming events.

Our rowers have trained hard and are well prepared for February when all will be revealed. Our youth crews are well placed and have good early wins, our under 23 rowers are looking to see what other under 23 rowers there are around the country and our seniors prepare for the Olympic selections in mid February.

It will be a big month.

Results of Victorian Championships

Published 28th February 2016

Another successful Championship for the Club. Apologies if I have missed any champions, there are just too many!

DSC06346

Above: the Perpetual Trophies

Championship wins:

WU21 4+ Kate Duggan, Kirstie Green, Maddison Brown, India Dempsey, Cox: Alexis Hancock, Coach: Brigette Carlile
WU23 2- Olivia Sibillin [MERC], Hedda Cooper [MUBC]
MU23 2-  Callum Nott, Tom Hunt, Coach: David Pincus
WO2- Lea Duret, Hannah Lewis, Coach: Simon Gadsden
MO2- Liam Donald, Angus Widdicombe, Coach: David Pincus
MU21 2- Lennart Schiesswohl, Max Mezger, Coach: John Saunders
WU23 1x Amanda Bateman, Coaches: Simon Gadsden, David Colvin
MLwt 1x Conor Grace, Coach: Peter Tomanovits
WO 8+ Lea Duret, Adriana Marulli, Madeleine Thomas, Olivia Sibillin, Katrina Werry, Hannah Lewis, Madeleine Cordner, Sophie Sutherland, Cox: Alexis Hancock, Coaches: Simon Gadsden, David Colvin, Brigette Carlile
MO 8+ Angus Maloney, Alexander Kinsella, Alexander Wolf, Callum Nott, Tom Hunt, Angus Widdicombe, Liam Donald, Hugo Laborde, Cox: Roy Zhang, Coaches: David Pincus, John Saunders
MU21 2x Bronson Hooper and James Hoban, Coach: John Saunders
MO 2x Hugo Laborde [MERC], Isaac Smith [MUBC]
WO 4- Hannah Lewis, Madeleine Cordner, Sophie Sutherland, Katrina Werry, Coach: Simon Gadsden
MO 4- Callum Nott, Tom Hunt, Angus Widdicombe, Liam Donald, Coach: David Pincus
MLwt 4 – Conor Grace, Jayden Grey, William Legge, Carl Tomczak, Coaches: Peter Tomanovits, William Webster
WU21 8+ Clare Ward, Chloe Deyermond, Gemma Sibillin, Amanda Bateman, Kate Duggan, Kirstie Green, Maddison Brown, India Dempsey, Cox: Alexis Hancock, Coach: Brigette Carlile
WO 4x Lea Duret, Adriana Marulli, Katrina Werry, Madeleine Thomas, Coach: Simon Gadsden
WA 2- Maddison Brown, India Dempsey, Coach: Brigette Carlile
MA 4+ Jack Lawrence, Alexander Wolf, Alexander Clarke, Angus Maloney, Cox: James Rook, Coach: John Saunders
WA 4+ Gemma Sibillin, Chloe Deyermond, Kate Duggan, Kirstie Green, Cox: Alexis Hancock, Coach: Brigette Carlile
MB 2- Lennart Schiesswohl, Max Mezger, Coach: John Saunders
WB 1x Clare Ward

MO8 and WO8

Above: Women’s and men’s open eight champions celebrate their respective victories together – WO8 Lea Duret, Adriana Marulli, Madeleine Thomas, Olivia Sibillin, Katrina Werry, Hannah Lewis, Madeleine Cordner, Sophie Sutherland, Cox: Alexis Hancock, MO8 Angus Maloney, Alexander Kinsella, Alexander Wolf, Callum Nott, Tom Hunt, Angus Widdicombe, Liam Donald, Hugo Laborde, Cox: Roy Zhang

DSC06413

Above: Champion Women’s Under 21 Eight – Clare Ward, Chloe Deyermond, Gemma Sibillin, Amanda Bateman, Kate Duggan, Kirstie Green, Maddison Brown, India Dempsey, Cox: Alexis Hancock

Below: The girls warming up prior to their race

DSC06369

DSC06412

Above: Champion Women’s Open Quad Scull – Lea Duret, Adriana Marulli, Katrina Werry, Madeleine Thomas

Below: Preparing their boat

DSC06368

DSC06341

Above: Men’s Lightweight Four Champions – Carl Tomczak, William Legge, Jayden Grey, Conor Grace

DSC06355

Above: Men’s Lightweight Scull Champion – Conor Grace

DSC06323

Above: Women’s Four Champions – Katrina Werry, Madeleine Cordner, Sophie Sutherland, Hannah Lewis

Below: Finishing their final

DSC06298

DSC06329

Above: Men’s Four Champions – Liam Donald, Angus Widdicombe, Callum Nott, Tom Hunt

DSC06277

Above: Under 21 Double Scull – Bronson Hooper and James Hoban

DSC06291

Victorian Championships Entries

Published 24th February 2016

The huge number of Mercantile entries continues at the States. It makes you wonder how the Championships could be run without us! Please forgive your correspondent if an entry has been missed. The Championships are being held at Ballarat this weekend over two days.

DSC05396

Above: Ballarat recently at the Wendouree Ballarat Regatta – our men’s under 21 eight in view

Event and Athletes
MU21 4+ Jack Lawrence, Max Mezger, Alexander Clarke, Alexander Wolf, James Rook(c)
FU21 4+ Kate Duggan, Kirsten Green, Maddison Brown, India Lissa Dempsey, Alexis Louise Hancock(c)
MU23 2- Callum Nott, Tom Hunt
MU23 2- William Legge, Carl Tomczak
FO 2- Lea Duret, Hannah Lewis
FO 2- Georgia Stewart, Edwina Flakemore
FO 2- Olivia Sibillin, Hedda Cooper
MO 2- Liam Donald, Angus Widdicombe
MU21 2- Josh Bell, Jack Parncutt
MU21 2- Alexander Clarke, Alexander Wolf
MU21 2- Lennart Schiesswohl, Max Mezger
MU21 2- Jack Lawrence, Angus Maloney
FU21 2- Maddison Brown, India Lissa Dempsey
FU21 2- Kate Duggan, Kirsten Green
FU21 2- Chloe Deyermond, Gemma Sibillin
FU21 1X Faith Gasparini
FU21 1X Caitlin Jennings
FU211X Saskia Schneider
FU23 1X Amanda Bateman
MU23 1X Alexander Kinsella
MU23 1X Hugo Laborde
FO 1X Madeleine Thomas
MO 1X Daniel Brighthope
FLW 1X Meghan Hester
FLW 1X Clare Ward
MLW 1X Conor Grace
MLW 1X Jayden Grey
MLW 2- Tristan Shipsides, Michael McNamara
FO 8+ Lea Duret, Adriana Marulli, Madeleine Thomas, Olivia Sibillin, Katrina Werry,Hannah Lewis, Madeleine Cordner, Sophie Sutherland, Alexis Louise Hancock(c)
MO 8+ Tristan Shipsides, Michael McNamara, Conor Grace, Jayden Green, Tim Day, William Day, William Legge, Carl Tomczak, James Rook(c)
MO 8+ Angus Maloney, Alexander Kinsella, Alexander Wolf, Callum Nott, Tom Hunt, Angus Widdicombe, Liam Donald, Hugo Laborde, Roy Zhang(c)
FU21 2X Saskia Schneider, Kathleen Hanson
FU21 2X Chloe Deyermond, Gemma Sibillin
FU21 2X Faith Gasparini, Clare Ward
FLW 2X Meghan Hester, Teneille Linehan-Downes
FO 2X Madeleine Thomas, Amanda Bateman
MU21 2X Lennart Schiesswohl, Angus Maloney
MO 2X Hugo Laborde, Isaac Smith
FO 4- Hannah Lewis, Madeleine Cordner, Sophie Sutherland, Katrina Werry
FO 4- Adriana Marulli, Lea Duret, Georgia Stewart, Edwina Flakemore
MO W4- Conor Grace, Jayden Grey, William Legge, Carl Tomczak
MLW 4- Josh Bell, Jack Parncutt, Tristan Shipsides, Michael McNamara
FU21 8+ Clare Ward, Chloe Deyermond, Gemma Sibillin, Amanda Bateman, Kate Duggan, Kirsten Green, Maddison Brown, India Lissa Dempsey, Alexis Louise Hancock(c)
FO 4X- Lea Duret, Adriana Marulli, Amanda Bateman, Madeleine Thomas
FO 4X- Faith Gasparini, Clare Ward, Meghan Hester, Teneille Linehan-Downes
MO 4X- James Hoban, Bronson Hooper, Lennart Schiesswohl, Angus Maloney
FA 2- Chloe Deyermond, Gemma Sibillin
FA 2- Kate Duggan, Kirsten Green
FA 2- Maddison Brown, India Lissa Dempsey
MA 4+ Jack Lawrence, Alexander Wolf, Alexander Clarke, Angus Maloney, James Rook(c)
FB 2X Caitlin Jennings, Kathleen Hanson
FB 2X Faith Gasparini, Clare Ward
FB 4+ Gemma Sibillin, Chloe Deyermond, Kate Duggan, Kirsten Green, Alexis Louise Hancock(c)
FU19 1X Kathleen Hanson
MB 2- Lennart Schiesswohl, Max Mezger
MB 2- Jack Lawrence, Angus Maloney
FC 1X Kathleen Hanson
FC 1X Saskia Schneider
MA 2- Alexander Clarke, Alexander Wolf
FB 1X Faith Gasparini
FB  1X Clare Ward
FC 2X Saskia Schneider, Caitlin Jennings

Henley Results

Published 20th February 2016

Mercs raced and won two events at the Henley on Yarra today. Our other entry was withdrawn due to State Selection responsibilities.

The races won were the Grand Challenge Cup for elite men’s eights and the Doyle Cup for men’s under 21 eight.

DSC06170

Above: Grand Challenge Cup winners – elite eights

Back row: Angus Maloney, Callum Nott, Tom Hunt, Angus Widdicombe, Liam Donald, Hugo Laborde, Cox: Roy Zhang
Front row: Alexander Kinsella, Daniel Brighthope,

DSC06229

Above: Doyle Cup winners with presenter Club member David Doyle

Back row: Bronson Hooper, Alexander Clarke, Alexander Wolf, Lennart Schiesswohl, Angus Maloney
Front row: Josh Bell, Max Mezger, James Hoban, Cox: James Rook, David Doyle

Olympic Team Announcement

Published 19th February 2016

The members of the qualified Olympic boats and the crews selected to attempt qualification were announced today.  The Mercantile members in the team are:

Women’s quad scull (qualified boat) – Jennifer Cleary

Men’s four (qualified boat) – Josh Dunkley-Smith

Women’s eight (not yet qualified boat) – Fiona Albert, Charlotte Sutherland, Jess Morrison, Katrina Bateman and cox Sarah Banting.

Website-Womens-Quad

Above: 2015 Australian Women’s Quad with Jen Cleary in the two seat

The full listing follows:

2016 Australian Rowing Team to compete at World Cups 2 and 3

Crews listed bow to stroke; in brackets is their club, State and relevant SIS/SAS if tiered 3 and above)

Men’s Sweep

Men’s Four and Pair Squad
William Lockwood (Melbourne University BC/VIC – RBNTC)
Joshua Dunkley-Smith (Mercantile RC/VIC – VIS)
Joshua Booth (Melbourne University BC/VIC – VIS)
Alexander Hill (Adelaide RC/SA – RBNTC)
Spencer Turrin (Sydney RC/NSW – RBNTC)
Alexander Lloyd (Sydney RC/NSW – RBNTC)
Coach: Chris O’Brien (RBNTC)
Underpinning Coach for Men’s Sweep: Mark Prater (Sydney University BC)

Men’s Sculling

Men’s Quadruple Scull
Karsten Forsterling (Melbourne University BC/VIC – VIS)
Cameron Girdlestone (Sydney University BC/NSW – NSWIS)
James McRae (Murray Bridge RC/SA – SASI)
Alexander Belonogoff (Sydney University BC/NSW – SASI)
Coach: John Driessen (Huon RC)

Men’s Double Scull
Chris Morgan (Sydney RC/SA – NSWIS)
David Watts (Swan River RC/WA – RBNTC)
Coach: Rhett Ayliffe (WAIS)

Women’s Sculling

Women’s Single Scull
Kimberley Brennan (Melbourne University BC/VIC – RBNTC)
Coach: Lyall McCarthy (RBNTC)

Women’s Quadruple Scull
Jessica Hall (Brisbane & GPS RC/QLD – QAS)
Kerry Hore (Huon RC/TAS – TIS)
Jennifer Cleary (Mercantile RC/VIC – VIS)
Madeleine Edmunds (Commercial RC/QLD – QAS)
Coach: Tom Westgarth (QAS)

Women’s Double Scull
Sally Kehoe (Sydney University BC/QLD – SASI)
Elizabeth Kell (Sydney University BC/NSW)* Subject to Medical Clearance
Women’s Sculling Reserve: Genevieve Horton (Mosman RC/NSW – NSWIS)
Coach: Rhett Ayliffe (WAIS)
Underpinning Coach for Women’s Sculling: Andrew Randell (ACTAS)

Para-rowing section for World Cup 3 only

Arms Shoulders Men’s Single Scull
Erik Horrie (Sydney RC/NSW – NSWIS)
Coach: Jason Baker (Sydney RC)

Trunk and Arms Mixed Double Scull
Gavin Bellis (Powerhouse RC/VIC – RBNTC)
Kathryn Ross (ANU/VIC – RBNTC)
Coach: Gordon Marcks (RBNTC)

Final Paralympic Qualification Regatta Crew (21-23 April, Gavirate, Italy)

Legs Trunks and Arms Mixed Coxed Four
Davinia Lefroy (West Australian RC/WA)
Jeremy McGrath (Balmain RC/NSW – NSWIS)
Brock Ingram (West Australian RC/WA)
Kathleen Murdoch (Nepean RC/NSW – NSWIS)
Coxswain – Josephine Burnand (Mosman RC/NSW – NSWIS)
Coach: Lindsay Callaghan (Nepean RC)

Final Olympic Qualification Regatta Crews (22-24 May, Lucerne, Switzerland)

Men’s Sweep

Men’s Coxed Eight Squad
Jack Hargreaves (Sydney University BC/NSW – NSWIS)
Joshua Hicks (Sydney RC/WA – NSWIS)
Fergus Pragnell (Sydney University BC/NSW – VIS)
James Chapman (Sydney RC/NSW – NSWIS)
Nicholas Purnell (Sydney University BC/NSW – NSWIS)
Timothy Masters (UTS RC/VIC)
James Medway (UTS RC/NSW)
Charles Risbey (UTS RC/VIC)
Joshua Hooper (UTS RC/VIC)
Samuel Hookway (Melbourne University BC/VIC – VIS)
Nick Wheatley (Sydney University BC/NSW – NSWIS)
Scott Laidler (UTS RC /QLD – QAS)
Angus Moore (Sydney RC/ACT) * Subject to medical clearance
Coxswain: Stuart Sim (Melbourne University BC/VIC)
Coach: Simon Cox (RBNTC)

Women’s Sweep

Women’s Coxed Eight Squad
Fiona Albert (Mercantile RC/QLD – VIS)
Georgina Gotch (Mosman RC/NSW)
Charlotte Sutherland (Mercantile RC/VIC – VIS)
Alexandra Hagan (Swan River RC/WA – RBNTC)
Jessica Morrison (Mercantile RC/VIC)
Olympia Aldersey (Adelaide RC/SA – RBNTC)
Genevieve Horton (Mosman RC/NSW – NSWIS)
Lucy Stephan (Melbourne University BC/VIC – VIS)
Molly Goodman (Adelaide RC/SA – SASI)
Meaghan Volker (Buckingham RC/TAS – TIS)
Katrina Bateman (Mercantile RC/VIC – RBNTC)
Coxswain: Sarah Banting (Mercantile RC/VIC – VIS)
Coach: Mark Fangen-Hall (RBNTC)
Coach: Alfie Young (Mosman RC)

Women’s Sculling

Lightweight Women’s Double Scull
Hannah Every-Hall (Dutton Park RC and Canberra RC/QLD)
Georgia Nesbitt (Huon RC/TAS – TIS)
Reserve: Ella Flecker (Huon RC/TAS – TIS)
Coach: Ellen Randell (UTS RC)

Men’s Sculling

Men’s Single Scull
Rhys Grant (West Australian Rowing Club/WA – WAIS)
Coach: Rhett Ayliffe (WAIS)

David Crawshay

Published 19th February 2016

The above selections did not include one of our most distinguished members, David Crawshay.

Mens-Quad

Above: 2015 Silver medal winning quad scull with David in bow

When the selectors determined that the 5th placed men’s double from 2015 World Championships was to be put into the men’s quad scull which finished with a silver last year, they also determined that there was no room for David Crawshay in that boat. Given his family responsibilities, David then decided to withdraw from selections for the double and single. He has now retired from international competition.

David has had a long and brilliant rowing career. In summary:

  • Triple Olympian
  • Olympic Double Scull Champion 2008
  • Dual under 23 World Championship medallist
  • Triple World Championship medallist
  • President’s Cup – Four time winner
  • King’s Cup – Two time winner

However some of his more interesting achievements have been:

  • One of the very few people to have even won the triple crowns of the Charles Fairbairn Cup (Head of the River) for his school, the Oxford and Cambridge Eight (University Championships) for his university and the King’s Cup (Interstate Championships) for his State. Or the only person known to your correspondent to have the four crowns, the above and also an Olympic Championship.
  • One of the few who has won the other triple of the Wilkinson Cup (Interstate Youth Eight Championships), the President’s Cup (Interstate Sculling Championship) and the King’s Cup (Interstate Eight Oared Championship).
  • His alter ego has been Captain Victoria, who has provided a humorous and inspirational talk for Victorian crews on the night before the Interstate Championships.

His member profile can be found under the About tab.

He an extraordinary champion of our sport.

Henley Entries

Published 18th February 2016

Mercantile is supporting this traditional regatta with entries in the men’s open eight with a crew based on our under 23 rowers, our men’s youth eight and a B eight comprised of lightweights and other rowers. All three eights will be very competitive.

MO8+ Male Open Eight 1600M
Angus Maloney, Alexander Kinsella, Daniel Brighthope, Callum Nott, Tom Hunt, Angus Widdicombe, Liam Donald, Hugo Laborde, Cox: Sarah Banting
MU218+ Male Under 21 Eight 1600M
Max Mezger, James Hoban, Bronson Hooper, Jack Lawrence, Alexander Clarke, Angus Maloney, Lennart Schiesswohl, Alexander Wolf, Cox: James Rook
MB8+ Male B Grade Eight 1600M
Conor Grace, Jayden Grey, William Legge, Carl Tomczak , Tristan Shipsides, Hugo Laborde, Alexander Kinsella, Tom Hunt, Cox: Roy Zhang

David Boykett OAM

Updated 14th February 2016

It is with great regret that the Club advises members of the death on 10th February of our beloved Crockett – life member, past President, past Captain, Olympic Medallist, superb coach and teacher. He remains a legend of our Club and of the sport.

The memorial service to celebrate Crockett’s life will be held at Scotch College, James Forbes Academy, Morrison Street Hawthorn Thursday 18th February 2016 at 5.30pm. In lieu of flowers, the family has requested that donations be made to the David Boykett Tall Ships Voyaging Fund given via www.communityfoundation.org.au/donate.

1966 Vic winning crews copy

Above: Crockett in 1966 when Victoria won the three men’s Interstate Championships. Left is Jeff Sykes who won the President’s Cup, Crockett with the King’s Cup and George Xouris with the Penrith Cup.

Club members competing on Saturday at the NSW Championships wore black arm bands in memory of Crockett.

DSC05843

Above: Our women’s under 21 crew winning with black arm bands

2016 Olympic Shadow Team

Published 14th February 2016

The invitation list for further senior selection trials has been announced.

We congratulate all the Mercantile members who have participated and obviously those still on the list, namely:

Women’s Sculling

Jennifer Cleary

Women’s Sweep

Fiona Albert

Katrina Bateman

Jessica Morrison

Charlotte Sutherland

Sarah Banting

Men’s Sculling

David Crawshay

Men’s Sweep

Josh Dunkley-Smith

John Linke

Lightweight Men

James Wilson

Mercantile wins at NSW Championships

Published 14th February 2016

Your correspondent has been overwhelmed by Mercantile news and has trouble keeping up with what has occurred. A few pictures to keep members abreast of some of the news whilst a report is compiled. More to come.

IMG_5979.JPG

Above: NSW Champion Eight – Mercantile

IMG_5985.JPG

Above: NSW Champion Lightweight Eight – Mercantile/Corio Bay

DSC05865

Above: NSW Champion Under 21 Eight – Mercantile

Scotch Mercantile Regatta – Advertising Opportunity

Published 12th February 2016

This regatta which was formed in 1959 by Scotch and Mercantile, has been a leading regatta ever since. It has provided great racing for school rowers and has always been an innovator.

This year the regatta committee and Scotch and Mercantile who sit behind this committee, want to break new ground. They want to have a large screen on site with live footage of racing and results. Furthermore they want to stream this live onto the internet. This is hopefully the start of far better coverage for rowing.

This of course costs money. We are seeking interest from businesses who might be interested in advertising on the screen and the internet. The cost will be modest and the exposure within rowing schools and the sport of rowing will be significant. It will be watched by many people. We have one advertiser signed up already but others are needed.

Could interested members or their friends please call Bill Webster on 0418 390283.

Scotch Mercantile Race Sponsorships

Published 12th February 2016

Separately, the regatta is seeking race sponsors for the regatta. To assist funding the great work of this regatta, members are asked to consider sponsor a race.

Interested members can contact Bill Webster as above or Phil Batters on pbatters@willbat.com.au.

NSW Championships

Published 11th February 2016

A huge Mercantile entry at the NSW Championships this weekend. There is not much of Mercs left in Victoria! These Championships are the critical selection event for our senior athletes and also of important for Australian under 23 athletes and Victorian under 21 athletes.  It is the first opportunity to hit out against the best in the land. Our best wishes to our many crews.

Sorry for the long list of entries but isn’t it great to see!!
PS: Sorry if I missed anyone.

CMU23  1x Alexander Kinsella
CWE 1x Jess Morrison
CWE 1x Madeleine Thomas
CWE 1x Katrina Bateman
CWE 1x Charlotte Sutherland
CWE 1x Jennifer Cleary
CWE 1x Addy Dunkley Smith
CWE 1x Adriana Marulli
CWE 1x Sophie Sutherland
CWE 1x Madeleine Cordner
CWE 1x Hannah Lewis
CWE 1x Katrina Werry
CME 1x David Crawshay
CME 1x Daniel Brighthope
CME 2-Liam Donald, Angus Widdicombe
CME 2-Tom Hunt, Callum Nott
CME 2- Josh Hooper, Tim Masters (Banks)
CME 2-John Linke, Tim Larkins (MUBC)
CWU21L 1x Clare Ward
CWU23L 1x Meghan Hester
CMU23L 1x Jayden Grey
CMEL 1x James Wilson
CMEL 1x Michael McNamara
CMEL 1x Conor Grace
CMEL 2- William Legge, Carl Tomczak
CWU21 8+ Clare Ward, Chloe Deyermond, Gemma Sibillin, Amanda Bateman, Kate Duggan, Kirsten Green, Maddison Brown, India Lissa Dempsey, Alexis Louise Hancock (c)
CMU21 8+ James Hoban, Max Mezger, Jack Lawrence, Bronson Hooper, Alexander Clarke, Angus Maloney, Lennart Schiesswohl, Alexander Wolf, James Rook (c)
CWE 2x Amanda Bateman, Caitlin Cronin (UQBC)
CME 2x Daniel Brighthope, Hugo Laborde
CWE 4- Adriana Marulli, Rachael Hooper, Georgia Stewart, Edwina Flakemore
CME 4- Callum Nott, Tom Hunt, Angus Widdicombe, Liam Donald
CMEL 4- Conor Grace, Jayden Grey, William Legge, Carl Tomczak
CME 4+ Callum Nott, Tom Hunt, Angus Widdicombe, Liam Donald, James Rook (c)
CMU23 2- Liam Donald, Angus Widdicombe
CMU23 2- Tom Hunt, Callum Nott
CMU23 2- Alexander Clarke, Alexander Wolf
CMU23 2- William Legge, Carl Tomczak
CME 8+ Angus Maloney, Alexander Kinsella, Daniel Brighthope, Callum Nott, Tom Hunt, Angus Widdicombe, Liam Donald, Hugo Laborde, Sarah Banting (c)
CMEL 8+ Tristan Shipsides, Michael McNamara, William Legge, Jayden Grey, Tim Day, William Day, Conor Grace, Carl Tomczak, James Rook (c)
CWU21 2- Maddison Brown, India Lissa Dempsey
CWU21 2- Kate Duggan, Kirsten Green
CWU21 2- Gemma Sibillin, Chloe Deyermond
CMU21 2- Alexander Clarke, Alexander Wolf
CMU21 2- Lennart Schiesswohl, Max Mezger
CMU21 2- Jack Lawrence, Angus Maloney
CMU21 2- James Hoban, Bronson Hooper

DSC08557

Racing in Sydney at 2015 Nationals

David Boykett OAM

Published 10th February 2016

It is with great regret that the Club advises members of the death today of our beloved Crockett – life member, past President, past Captain, Olympic Medallist, superb coach and teacher. He remains a legend of our Club and of the sport.

Further details will follow shortly.

Sarah Tait

Published 7th February 2016

As many members are aware, great club member and Olympic silver medallist at London, Sarah Tait is very ill. The Tait family have issued the following statement:

Bill and Sarah, and family would like to take this opportunity to thank everyone in the sporting and wider community for sending their support, kind thoughts and well wishes.

The comfort, care and guidance they have received from everyone has helped them so much during Sarah’s difficult time.

Sarah is currently comfortable, and the family will continue to update you via the Rowing Australia and VIS website on her condition.

Our best wishes and thoughts are with Sarah and Bill and their children. For those who do not know Sarah well, please see her member profile.

13

Above: Sarah in the stroke seat of her Olympic Pair in London

David Boykett OAM

Published 7th February 2016

It is also sad to advise that another great club member David Boykett is also very ill. David is a Life Member, past Captain, past President, Olympic Medallist, superb coach and teacher.

Our best wishes are with David as well as with Carol and their family. For those who do not David well, please see his member profile.

1970 M8 training v2

Above: David stroking the 1966 Australian eight, some 10 years after his Olympic medal

Mercantile dominates at Wendouree Ballarat Regatta

Updated 7th February 2016

Our under age rowers took the opportunity to show their form at Ballarat on the weekend and the results were excellent. It was a significant regatta for our under 21 group.

The under 21 girls started off in the single scull with Clare Ward finishing first, Kathleen Hanson third and Faith Gasparini in fourth place. The pair was won by Maddison Browne and India Dempsey with Kirstie Green and Kate Duggan in second place. With a third and fourth placing in the double, it was obvious that the eight was going to be fast. The margin was 18.33 seconds and the crew of Georgie Gleeson, Clare Ward, Gemma Sibillin, Amanda Bateman, Kate Duggan, Kirstie Green, Maddison Brown, India Dempsey, Cox: Alexis Hancock, Coach: Brigette Carlile was superb.

DSC05369

Above: The women’s under 21 eight off the start

The under 21 boys did much the same. The pair was won by Lennart Schiesswohl and Max Mezgar with Jack Lawrence and Angus Maloney second. With three other pairs racing, it was no surprise that they won the eight easily by clear water from MUBC.

DSC05383

Above: The under 21 men’s eight off the start

Youth crews

Above: The youth crews together

The under 23 squad also went well with Amanda Bateman winning the open scull with Lea Duret in third place. In the open double, Adriana Marulli and Lea Duret finished second. In the pair two Mercantile composite pairs finished first (Olivia Sibillin) and third (Georgie Stewart).  Olivia Sibillin also was in the winning open four.

DSC05186

Above: Amanda Bateman

The under 23 men also did well. Callum Nott and Tom Hunt won the pair with Liam Donald and Angus Widdicombe winning the open pair. They combined together to win the open four and further, combined with Hugo Laborde and lighties Carl Tomczak, William Legge and Conor Grace to win the Open Eight. Alex Kinsella finished third in the scull.

DSC05265

Above: Angus Widdicombe and Liam Donald

The lightweight men also raced in the single scull with Conor Grace in second place and Jayden Grey in third place. In the pair, the Day brothers defeated William Legge and Carl Tomczak.

Mercantile members still dominate selection trial invitation list

Updated 4th February 2016

Our senior rowers are preparing for the final Olympic Selection Trials at Penrith from 12th to 14th February. Mercantile members comprise 17% of those participating, more than any other Club. Most of these members are from the women’s sweep and sculling group. Given the number of Mercs sweep rowers and given that Australia has not qualified any women’s sweep crews, we hold our breath to see whether the women’s sweep group can show the selectors that they are Olympic finalist standard and worthy of attempting qualification.

There were some great performances from our members in the first trials. Of particular note was Jen Cleary who took number two spot in women’s sculling.

Good rowing to all our members and best wishes.

The Mercs members still in the squad are:

Fiona Albert

Sarah Banting

Katrina Bateman

Jennifer Cleary

Madeline Cordner

David Crawshay

Addy Dunkley-Smith

Josh Dunkley-Smith

Josh Hooper

Hannah Lewis

John Linke

Jess Morrison

Sophie Sutherland

Charlotte Sutherland

Maddy Thomas

Katrina Werry

James Wilson

2014 Luzern regatta Saturday 089

Above: Fiona Albert at Lucerne World Cup 2014

Wendouree Ballarat Regatta Entries

Published 4th February 2016

Wow! Our entry is huge and a very exciting team of rowers. Best wishes to all. This is a major Victorian selection regatta for our under 21 rowers so we will be looking at their rowing in particular.

Event                  Athletes

MU21 2- Alexander Clarke, Alexander Wolf
MU21 2- Lennart Schiesswohl, Max Mezger
MU21 2- Jack Lawrence, Angus Maloney
MU21 2- James Hoban, Bronson Hooper
MU21 2- Josh Bell, Jack Parncutt
FU21 2- Maddison Brown, India Lissa Dempsey
FU21 2- Kirsten Green, Kate Duggan
FU21 2- Alicia Smaldino, Caitlin Jennings
MU23 2- Tom Hunt, Callum Nott
MO 2- Angus Widdicombe, Liam Donald
FO 2- Georgia Stewart, Edwina Flakemore
FO 2- Olivia Sibillin, Hedda Cooper
FU21 1X Clare Ward
FU21 1X Jessica Kilroe-Smith
FU21 1X Faith Gasparini
FU21 1X Gemma Sibillin
MU23 1X Alexander Kinsella
MO 1X Daniel Brighthope
FO 1X Amanda Bateman
FO 1X Caitlin Cronin
FLW 1X Meghan Hester
MLW 1X Conor Grace
MLW 1X Jayden Grey
MLW 1X Michael McNamara
MLW 2- William Legge, Carl Tomczak
MO 8+ Carl Tomczak, William Legge, Callum Nott, Conor Grace, Angus Widdicombe, Tom Hunt, Hugo Laborde, Liam Donald, Sarah Banting(c)
FU21 2X Kathleen Hanson, Faith Gasparini
FU21 2X Alicia Smaldino, Caitlin Jennings
FO 2X Meghan Hester, Teneille Linehan-Downes
FO 2X Amanda Bateman, Caitlin Cronin
MO 2X Hugo Laborde, Daniel Brighthope
MO 4- Tom Hunt, Callum Nott, Liam Donald, Angus Widdicombe
FSCH 1XO1 Kathleen Hanson
FU21 8+ Jessica Kilroe-Smith, Clare Ward, Gemma Sibillin, Amanda Bateman, Kate Duggan, Kirsten Green, Maddison Brown, India Lissa Dempsey, Alexis Louise Hancock(c)
MU21 8+ James Hoban, Max Mezger, Jack Lawrence, Bronson Hooper, Alexander Clarke, Angus Maloney, Lennart Schiesswohl, Alexander Wolf, James Rook(c)

IMG_3918

Above: Our men’s youth eight presented with their medals and trophy by proud club member Andrew Guerin – winners at Barwon at the end of January 2016. Note that there are two sons of past Mercs rowers in this crew alone.

Past news can be found through this link.

info@mercantile.org.au