MERCANTILE ROWING CLUB MELBOURNE - Since 1880
MEMBER LOGIN

February 2017 News

Above: Regatta Scene at Ballarat Regatta

 

Follow this link for past news

Follow this link for upcoming events.

All news brought to you by your faithful correspondent, Trident.

News covered below:

  • Wanting photos?
  • Henley-on-Yarra
  • 150th APS Head of the River
  • Reunion of 1970s lightweights
  • Invitations to senior trials announced
  • Vale Leisa Wilson
  • Photos from NSW Champs
  • New Member Profiles
  • Nagambie Regatta Entries
  • NSW Championships results
  • Masters win at Lake Colac Regatta
  • NSW Championships this weekend
  • David Crawshay recognised at Rower of the Year Awards
  • Susan Brosnan makes news in the Top End
  • Pictures from Wendouree Ballarat
  • Wendouree Ballarat Entries
  • Vale Ron Richardson
  • New Mercs tie
  • Member Profiles

Wanting photos?

Published 26th February 2017

Your correspondent has attended most regattas this year with camera and so has a stock of photos of this season. Please advise if you need any: andrewguerin@rowinghistory-aus.info.

Henley-on-Yarra

Published 26th February 2017

Another great day at the Australian Henley regatta with all our young rowers winning.

Above: Men’s and Women’s Youth Eights and the Men’s B Eight together

Grand Challenge Cup for Open Eights – won by our under 23 squad of Andrew Burke, James McCann, Jack Lawrence, Angus Maloney, Callum Nott, Tom Hunt, Robert Black, Liam Donald, James Rook (cox)

Above: Presentation of the Grand Challenge Cup with coaches Simon Gadsden and David Pincus

Women’s Open Eights won by Mercantile – Meghan Hester, Kate Duggan, Amanda Bateman, Hannah Lewis, Olivia Sibillin, Madeleine Thomas, Addy Dunkley-Smith, Katrina Werry, Alexis Louise Hancock(c)

Doyle Challenge Cup for Men’s Under 21 eights  won by Mercantile  – James Robertson, Lennart Schiesswohl, Maximilian Hanna, Lachlan May, Alexander Wolf, Alexander Clarke, Benjamin Canham, Alexander Maycock, James Rook(c)

Above: Our crew not only won their own race by busted into the race before!!


Above: Presentation of the Doyle Challenge Cup

The Lord Mayor’s Challenge Cup for Women’s Under 21 Eights won by Mercantile – Annie Anezakis, Gemma Sibillin, Jessica Brommeyer, Michaella Ballas, India Lissa Dempsey, Ellie Tomanovits, Kirsten Green, Georgie Gleeson, Adelaide Cester (cox)

Above: Our crew racing

Above: Presentation of the Lord Mayor’s Challenge Cup

Men’s Lightweight Four won by Mercantile – Michael McNamara, Redmond Matthews, William Legge, Carl Tomczak

Above: Our four finishing their race

Above: Presentation of Lightweight Four by RV President (and father of bow Michael) Pat McNamara

Founders Challenge Cup for Men’s B Eights won by Mercantile – Alexander Kinsella, Charles Perkins, Ethan Seder, James Hoban, Joel Cain, Benjamin Keller, Samuel Lovejoy-Hall, Hugo Van De Graaf, James Rook (cox)


Above: Our crew winning the Founders Cup


Above: Presentation of the Founders Challenge Cup

150th APS Head of the River

Published 26th February 2017


As part of the Henley regatta and also as part of the 150th APS Head of the River celebrations was re-enactment of the first race using turn of last century equipment care of the Anglesea Sports and Recreation Society. The voluntary boatman of that club is former Mercs rower. His boats have been superbly restored.

The 150th APS Head of the River celebrations are being led by a former Mercs rower Stephen Webster who amongst other things introduced to the Henley Regatta various Alumni events with great success.

A celebration dinner for the 150th Head of the River will be held on 16th June 2017 at the MCG and further details will follow.

Reunion of 1970s rowers

Published 26th February 2017

Members flew in from interstate to have a reunion lunch on Friday 24th February 2017 at the Sandringham Club. Guest of honour was Marty Owen. The description of luncheon was perhaps a misnomer as the reunion continued into the night.


Above: The reunion gets underway with some pre-luncheon drinks. From the left David Palfreyman, Andrew Guerin, David Pincus, Martin Owen, David Bowen, Vicky Connolly, Jeff Lawrence, Mark Connolly, Steve Mollard, Ken Marshall, Lyall McCarthy, Ian Duthie, Andrew Briggs, Phil Ainsworth

Above: An earlier reunion of this group where they tried to row. It is good to see that good sense prevailed this time and they stuck to the bar. From the left: Malcom Robertson, David Bowen. James Adams, Andrew Briggs,  Terry Phillips, Andrew Guerin, Ken Marshall, Jeff Lawrence, David Pincus and Glenn Robertson-Smith

Invitations to the senior selection trials announced

Published 20th February 2017

Rowing Australia announced invitations to the senior selection trials today which included the following Mercantile members:

Men’s sweep

  • Robert Black
  • Liam Donald
  • Tom Hunt
  • Callum Nott
  • Angus Widdicombe

Lightweight Sculling

  • Michael McNamara
  • Red Matthews

Coxswains

  • James Rook

Women’s Sweep

  • Addy Dunkley-Smith
  • Hannah Lewis
  • Katrina Werry

There are some key names missing which your correspondent hopes is only injury related. More to follow.

Vale Leisa Wilson

Published 20th February 2017

Our sincere condolences to James Wilson on the loss of his mother Leisa after a long illness. Like James, his mother was a great athlete and well known member of the Australian rowing community. Her loss will be felt deeply.

A tribute on the Rowing Australia website provides more details – http://www.rowingaustralia.com.au/2017/02/20/vale-leisa-wilson-nee-paterson/

From Nagambie Regatta

Published 20th February 2017

Above: Gemma, Meghan and Faith look pretty happy about Meg’s win in the lightweights

Photos from NSW Champs

Published 19th February 2017


Above: Champion Men’s Lightweight pair of Will Legge and Carl Tomczak


Above: Men’s Under 21 pairs racing with Lennart Schiesswohl, Benjamin Canham taking Gold


Above: Mercs on the podium for the Champion Women’s Eight

Above: Champion Women’s Eight Presentation

New Member Profiles

Updated 19th February 2017

More member profiles have been added this month. From our current members we have added:

Martin Owen, probably one of greatest Captains who contemporaneously rebuilt the rowing strength of the Club whilst rebuilding the Clubhouse which had burnt down.

Also three of our very important members of yesteryear have been added to the member profiles.

Percy Ivens, one of Victoria’s greatest ever rower and sculler.

Frank Gibbs, champion rower and administrator for the Club. Also uncle of fellow member Allan Gibbs (desc) and great uncle of club member Peter Gibbs (desc).

C S Cunningham, the Club’s first inter-colonial representative and selector of 1912 Olympic eight.

Nagambie Regatta Entries

Published 15th November 2017

Another huge Mercs entry for Nagambie this weekend – see below.

Above: Mercs Men’s Youth Eight at Wendouree Ballarat Regatta


Above: Mercs Women’s Youth Eight at Wendouree Ballarat Regatta

The under 21 rowers and scullers again dominate our entries and we are expecting them to perform well. Go Mercs!

Above: The Mercs lightweight four at the Wendouree Ballarat Regatta

Event Crew Athletes
MO2- Mercantile Jack Lawrence, Angus Maloney
MU232- Mercantile Andrew Burke, James McCann
MU212- Mercantile 5 Benjamin Keller, Joel Cain
MU212- Mercantile 6 Samuel Lovejoy-Hall, Charles Perkins
MU212- Mercantile 1 Lennart Schiesswohl, Benjamin Canham
MU212- Mercantile 2 James Robertson, Alexander Clarke
MU212- Mercantile 3 Lachlan May, Alexander Wolf
MU212- Mercantile 4 Maximilian Hanna, Alexander Maycock
MLW2- Mercantile William Legge, Carl Tomczak
MLW1X Mercantile 1 Michael McNamara
MLW1X Mercantile 2 Redmond Matthews
MLW1X Mercantile 3 Jayden Grey
FU212- Mercantile 2 Annie Anezakis, Ellie Tomanovits
FU212- Mercantile 3 Jessica Brommeyer, Michaella Ballas
FU212- Mercantile 1 Kirsten Green, Georgie Gleeson
FU211X Mercantile 1 Kathleen Hanson
FU211X Mercantile 2 Gemma Sibillin
FU211X Mercantile 3 Clare Ward
FLW1X Mercantile Meghan Hester
FLW1X Mercantile Faith Gasparini
MU214+ Mercantile Charles Perkins, Joel Cain, Benjamin Keller, Samuel Lovejoy-Hall, Alexis Louise Hancock(c)
FU214+ Mercantile Jessica Brommeyer, Michaella Ballas, Annie Anezakis, Ellie Tomanovits, Adelaide Cester(c)
MU218+ Mercantile James Robertson, Lennart Schiesswohl, Maximilian Hanna, Lachlan May, Alexander Wolf, Alexander Clarke, Benjamin Canham, Alexander Maycock, Alexis Louise Hancock(c)
FU218+ Mercantile Annie Anezakis, Clare Ward, Jessica Brommeyer, Michaella Ballas, India Lissa Dempsey, Ellie Tomanovits, Kirsten Green, Georgie Gleeson, Adelaide Cester(c)
MO4- Mercantile Jack Lawrence, James McCann, Andrew Burke, Angus Maloney

NSW Championships Results

Published 13 February 2017

Despite the searing temperatures, our crews raced at Penrith with some success. For those who do not read the news, Penrith hit a record 46.5 degrees on Saturday! Fortunately the racing was concluded by 1pm on Saturday but the heats on Friday were conducted in great heat.

Of note:

  • Mercantile represented in 6 of 13 entries in the women’s pair showing the depth of women’s sweep rowing at Mercs.
  • Angus Widdicombe finishing second closely behind the Olympic pair
  • In the men’s lightweight pairs, Mercs won well
  • Men’s youth (U21) eight won and the women’s youth eight finished 3rd
  • Men’s under 21 pair of Lennart Schiesswohl and Benjamin Canham won their final by a good margin with five of the eight crews in the final coming from Mercs.

The results follow:

WU21 1x – Gemma Sibillin – 5th

WU23 1x – Kate Duggan – 10th

MU23 1x – James Hoban 6th

W2- – Lucy Stephan [MUBC] and Jess Morrison – 3rd

W2- – Addy Dunkley-Smith and Katrina Werry – 4th

W2- – Katherine Michelmore [MUBC] and Hannah Lewis – 6th

W2- – Elise Franetic [MUBC] and India Dempsey – 7th

WU232- – Elise Franetic [MUBC] and India Dempsey – 4th

W2- – Olivia Sibillin and Madeleine Thomas – 8th

W2- -Georgia Stewart and Emma Fessey [MUBC]

WU232- – Georgia Stewart and Emma Fessey [MUBC] – 8th

M2- -Angus Widdicombe and Jack Hargreaves [SUBC] – 2nd

M2- – Liam Donald and Robert Black [Mosman] – 6th

M2- – Callum Nott and Tom Hunt – 8th

WLU23 1x – Meghan Hester – 5th

ML1x – Michael McNamara – 6th

ML1x – Red Matthews – 7th

ML2- – Will Legge and Carl Tomczak – 1st

WU218 – Annie Anezakis, Clare Ward, Jessica Brommeyer, Michaella Ballas, India Dempsey, Ellie Tomanovits, Kirstie Green, Georgie Gleeson, Cox: Adelaide Cester, Coach: Brigette Carlile- 3rd

MU218 – Jack Robertson, Lennart Schiesswohl, Maximilian Hanna, Lachlan May, Alexander Wolf, Alexander Clarke, Benjamin Canham, Alexander Maycock, Cox: Will Anders, Coach: John Saunders – 1st

M4- – Callum Nott, Tom Hunt, Robert Black [MOSM], Liam Donald – 4th

ML2x – James Wilson and Red Matthews – 5th

ML2x – Jayden Grey and Michael McNamara – 6th

M4+ – Jack Lawrence, James McCann, Andrew Burke, Angus Maloney, Cox: Alexis Hancock, Coach: David Pincus – 2nd

M4+ – Charles Perkins, Samuel Lovejoy-Hall, Joel Cain, Benjamin Keller, Cox: James Rook, Coach: John Saunders – 4th

MU232- – Jack Lawrence and Angus Maloney – 7th

MU232- – Andrew Burke and James McCann

W8 – India Dempsey, Meghan Hester, Amanda Bateman, Hannah Lewis, Olivia Sibillin, Madeleine Thomas, Addy Dunkley-Smith, Katrina Werry, Cox: Alexis Hancock – 3rd

M8 – William Legge, Carl Tomczak, Red Matthews, James Hoban, Tom Hunt, Callum Nott, Liam Donald, Angus Widdicombe, Cox: James Rook – 3rd

WU212 – Kirstie Green and Heorgie Gleeson – 4th

WU212 – Ellie Tomanovits and Annie Anezakis – 5th

WU212 – Jessica Brommeyer and MichaelaBallas – 7th

MU212 – Lennart Schiesswohl, Benjamin Canham, Coach: John Saunders – 1st

MU212 – Lachlan May, Alexander Wolf, Coach: John Saunders – 4th

MU212 – Jack Robertson, Alexander Clarke, Coach: John Saunders – 5th

MU212 – Maximilian Hanna, Alexander Maycock, Coach: John Saunders – 6th

MU212 – Benjamin Keller, Joel Cain, Coach: John Saunders – 8th

Masters win at Lake Colac Regatta

Published 13th February 2017

To make sure the elite rowers do not have these pages all to themselves, our masters put on the racing gear for the Lake Colac Regatta on the Barwon on Sunday 12th February with great success.


Above: The women’s four

The ladies put in a strong effort in the FM4+ (despite racing against an A crew!),


Above: The winning pair showing their bling

Colin Kimpton & Mike Dakic won the MM2- in fine fashion.


Above: The victorious four

The men’s four provided Val Dowell with some lovely bling for her first-ever cox job.

Val Dowell reports that: “it was a windy day, but the rain stayed away, so we all went home contented….and a little weary!”

NSW Championships this weekend

Published 8th February 2017

All our elite and under age rowers are at Penrith this weekend at the first selection event of the year. Our best and brightest will test themselves against the best from Australia.

We have so many entries, it took three trailer load of boats to get them to the regatta!

Good racing Mercs.

Event Crew Athletes
CWU23 1x Mercantile 1 Amanda Bateman
CWU23 1x Mercantile 2 Kate Duggan
CWE 2- Melbourne Uni/Mercantile-NTC-C Jess Morrison [MERC], Lucy Stephan [MUBC], Coaches: John Keogh, Ellen Randell, Tom Westgarth
CWE 2- Mercantile 2 Olivia Sibillin, Madeleine Thomas
CWE 2- Mercantile/Melbourne Uni Elise Franetic [MUBC], India Dempsey [MERC]
CWE 2- UTS/Mercantile Georgia Stewart [MERC], Emma Fessey [UTS], Coach: David Gely
CWE 2- Melbourne Uni/Mercantile-NTC-C Hannah Lewis [MERC], Katherine Michelmore [MUBC], Coaches: John Keogh, Ellen Randell, Tom Westgarth
CWE 2- Mercantile 1 Addy Dunkley-Smith, Katrina Werry
CME 2- Mercantile Callum Nott, Tom Hunt
CME 2- Mercantile/Mosman Robert Black [MOSM], Liam Donald [MERC]
CME 2- Mercantile/Sydney Uni-NTC-C Jack Hargreaves [SUBC], Angus Widdicombe [MERC], Coaches: Ian Wright, Mark Prater, Andrew Randell
CMU23L 1x Mercantile Jayden Grey, Coach: David Colvin
CMEL 1x Mercantile 1 Michael McNamara, Coach: David Colvin
CMEL 1x Mercantile 2 Red Matthews, Coach: David Colvin
CWU21 1x Mercantile Gemma Sibillin, Coach: Brigette Carlile
CWU21L 1x Mercantile Clare Ward, Coach: Brigette Carlile
CWU23L 1x Mercantile Meghan Hester
CMEL 2- Mercantile William Legge, Carl Tomczak, Coach: David Colvin
CMU21 8+ Mercantile Jack Robertson, Lennart Schiesswohl, Maximilian Hanna, Lachlan May, Alexander Wolf, Alexander Clarke, Benjamin Canham, Alexander Maycock, Cox: Will Anders, Coach: John Saunders
CWE 2x Mercantile/Melbourne Ria Thompson [MELB], Amanda Bateman [MERC]
CME 2x Mercantile/Melbourne Uni Nicholas Stephenson [MUBC], James Hoban [MERC]
CWU21 8+ Mercantile Annie Anezakis, Clare Ward, Jessica Brommeyer, Michaella Ballas, India Dempsey, Ellie Tomanovits, Kirstie Green, Georgie Gleeson, Cox: Adelaide Cester, Coach: Brigette Carlile
CWE 4- Adelaide Composite-NTC-C Hannah Lewis [MERC], Katherine Michelmore [MUBC], Jessie Allen [SUBC], Molly Goodman [ADEL], Coaches: John Keogh, Ellen Randell, Tom Westgarth
CWE 4- Melbourne Uni Composite-NTC-C Leah Saunders [SRC], Kate Rowan [UQBC], Jess Morrison [MERC], Lucy Stephan [MUBC], Coaches: John Keogh, Ellen Randell, Tom Westgarth
CWE 4- Mercantile Olivia Sibillin, Madeleine Thomas, Addy Dunkley-Smith, Katrina Werry
CME 4- Mercantile/Mosman Callum Nott [MERC], Tom Hunt [MERC], Robert Black [MOSM], Liam Donald [MERC]
CME 4- Sydney Composite-NTC-C Darcy Wruck [COMM], Angus Widdicombe [MERC], Spencer Turrin [SRC], Joshua Hicks [SRC], Coaches: Ian Wright, Mark Prater, Andrew Randell
CWU23L 2x Mercantile/Melbourne Irene Makantasis [MELB], Meghan Hester [MERC]
CMEL 2x Mercantile Jayden Grey, Michael McNamara, Coach: David Colvin
CMEL 2x Mercantile/Corio Bay James Wilson [CORIO], Red Matthews [MERC], Coach: David Colvin
CME 4+ Mercantile 1 Charles Perkins, Samuel Lovejoy-Hall, Joel Cain, Benjamin Keller, Cox: James Rook, Coach: John Saunders
CME 4+ Mercantile 2 Jack Lawrence, James McCann, Andrew Burke, Angus Maloney, Cox: Alexis Hancock, Coach: David Pincus
CMU23 2- Mercantile 2 Jack Lawrence, Angus Maloney, Coach: David Pincus
CMU23 2- Mercantile 1 Andrew Burke, James McCann, Coach: David Pincus
CWU23 2- Mercantile/Melbourne Uni Elise Franetic [MUBC], India Dempsey [MERC]
CWU23 2- UTS/Mercantile Georgia Stewart [MERC], Emma Fessey [UTS], Coach: David Gely
CWE 8+ Mercantile India Dempsey, Meghan Hester, Amanda Bateman, Hannah Lewis, Olivia Sibillin, Madeleine Thomas, Addy Dunkley-Smith, Katrina Werry, Cox: Alexis Hancock
CME 8+ Mercantile William Legge, Carl Tomczak, Red Matthews, James Hoban, Tom Hunt, Callum Nott, Liam Donald, Angus Widdicombe, Cox: James Rook
CWU21 2- Mercantile 1 Kirstie Green, Georgie Gleeson, Coach: Brigette Carlile
CWU21 2- Mercantile 3 Jessica Brommeyer, Michaella Ballas, Coach: Brigette Carlile
CWU21 2- Mercantile 2 Ellie Tomanovits, Annie Anezakis, Coach: Brigette Carlile
CMU21 2- Mercantile 1 Lennart Schiesswohl, Benjamin Canham, Coach: John Saunders
CMU21 2- Mercantile 3 Lachlan May, Alexander Wolf, Coach: John Saunders
CMU21 2- Mercantile 4 Maximilian Hanna, Alexander Maycock, Coach: John Saunders
CMU21 2- Mercantile 2 Jack Robertson, Alexander Clarke, Coach: John Saunders
CMU21 2- Mercantile 5 Benjamin Keller, Joel Cain, Coach: John Saunders
CMU21 2- Mercantile 6 Samuel Lovejoy-Hall, Charles Perkins, Coach: John Saunders

David Crawshay Recognised at the Rower of the Year award

Published 2nd February 2017

The retirement of one the Club’s, and also the sport’s greats, David Crawshay was recognised at the weekend at the Rower of the Year awards.

David’s rowing career has been stellar and includes an Olympic Championship in the double scull at Beijing in 2008. To find out more on this great man, go to his member profile.

The Rower of the Year Awards video wrap includes video of David and also other Mercantile members who were present: https://youtu.be/3ADVFEfqbgw

Above: David in the centre with other retiring athletes

Mercantile member make news in the Top End

Published 2nd February 2017

Susan Brosnan (nee Lee) is making news and doing good business in the Northern Territory selling cattle stations. Sue was not only our first woman Club Secretary, but a great Secretary and Club Member. You can find her member profile on this site. She is always fondly remembered by those who were members at that time. The article is very interesting.

We thank Nigel Adlam of Territory Q for permission to reproduce the article on our website.

 


Above: Susan making the cover of the Territory Q Magazine



Above the article

Wendouree Regatta Results

Published 13th February 2017

Good results at the Wendouree Ballarat Regatta for our Club.


Above: Women’s Under 21 eight win their final


Above: The men’s Under 21 eight do the same as the girls but with a compelling margin


Above: Michael McNamara and Jayden Grey win the lightweight double


Above: Meghan Hester looks happy after her win


Above: The winning U212 of Lennart Schiesswohl and Benjamin Canham


Above: Our open eight powers to victory

Wendouree Ballarat Entries

Published 2nd January 2017

Another huge entry from the Club for the two day Wendouree Ballarat Regatta this weekend. We get to see all our under 21 crews race this weekend.

Despite your correspondent being regatta referee, he will try and bring you some pictures from the racing.

Event Crew Grade Athletes
MO2- Mercantile/Melbourne University Andrew Burke, James McCann
MU232- Mercantile Jack Lawrence, Angus Maloney
MLW2- Mercantile William Legge, Carl Tomczak
MU212- Mercantile Lennart Schiesswohl, Benjamin Canham
MU212- Mercantile Lachlan May, Alexander Wolf
MU212- Mercantile James Robertson, Alexander Clarke
MU212- Mercantile Maximilian Hanna ,Alexander Maycock
MU212- Mercantile Benjamin Keller, Joel Cain
MU212- Mercantile Samuel Lovejoy-Hall, Charles Perkins
FO2- Melbourne University/Mercantile Elise Franetic, India Lissa Dempsey
FU212- Mercantile Kirsten Green, Georgie Gleeson
FU212- Mercantile Jessica Brommeyer, Michaella Ballas
FU212- Mercantile Ellie Tomanovits, Annie Anezakis
MU231X Mercantile James Hoban
MLW1X Mercantile Jayden Grey
MLW1X Mercantile Michael McNamara
FU231X Mercantile Kate Duggan
FU231X Mercantile Amanda Bateman
FU231X Mercantile Georgia Stewart
FU211X Mercantile Gemma Sibillin
FU211X Mercantile Clare Ward
FU211X Mercantile Kathleen Hanson
FLW1X Mercantile Meghan Hester
FLW1X Mercantile Faith Gasparini
MU214+ Mercantile Benjamin Keller, Joel Cain, Charles Perkins, Samuel Lovejoy-Hall, James Rook(c)
MO8+ Mercantile/Melbourne University Michael McNamara, James Hoban, Angus Maloney, Jack Lawrence, James McCann, Andrew Burke, William Legge, Carl Tomczak, Alexis Louise Hancock(c)
MLW2X Mercantile Jayden Grey, Michael McNamara
FO2X Melbourne RC/Mercantile Ria Thompson, Amanda Bateman
FU232X Mercantile Kate Duggan, Gemma Sibillin
FU212X Mercantile Asia Letch, Kathleen Hanson
MU218+ Mercantile James Robertson, Lennart Schiesswohl, Maximilian Hanna, Lachlan May, Alexander Wolf, Alexander Clarke, Benjamin Canham, Alexander Maycock, William Anders(c)
FU218+ Mercantile Clare Ward, Jessica Brommeyer, Ellie Tomanovits, Annie Anezakis, Georgie Gleeson, Kirsten Green, Michaella Ballas, India Lissa Dempsey, Adelaide Cester(c)
MO4- Mercantile/Melbourne University Andrew Burke, James McCann, Jack Lawrence, Angus Maloney
MLW4- Mercantile Michael McNamara, Jayden Grey, William Legge, Carl Tomczak
FO4X- Mercantile Faith Gasparini, Gemma Sibillin, Kate Duggan, Meghan Hester

Vale Ron Richardson

Updated 2nd February 2017

The Cub sadly reports that one of our most esteemed members Roland “Thrasher” Richardson died on 27th January 2017 after a long illness.  He was a person whose lived for the Club and its members. He was Mercantile to the boot straps.

His member profile will provide some background to this great member.

Our sincere condolences to Rosemary who has nursed him with such great care and love through his long illness.

The funeral will take place at St Josephs Malvern, 45 Stanhope Street, Malvern 3144 at 2pm Friday 3rd February.


Above: Thrasher Richardson

 

New Mercantile Ties Available

Republished 2nd February 2017

Jenny Fraumano has arranged for the creation of new Mercs ties – see below. The ties are silk and are only $35 each. A perfect Christmas present for any Mercs member who wears a tie. Jenny is only too please to sell you one – jennyf@fraumanoandassociates.com.

img_4369

Above: The new Mercs tie

Member Profiles

Updated 2nd February 2017

Olympians v3

The number of member profiles has now well exceeded 100. The first 100 down the next 1,000 to go. We wish to record profiles of all current and past members so please submit others to info@mercantile.org.au. Subject to editorial review, they will be published with the author’s name and date.

 

Thursday Masters Nights

Republished 2nd January 2017

Reminder that all masters rowers are welcome for a row on Thursday nights followed by a sausage sizzle and refreshments. Row at 6pm and sausage sizzle at 7.30pm. All welcome. Please call Andrew Guerin on 0417 554799 to get put on the weekly email.

IMG_6366

Thursday nights after the row

Saturday Morning Breakfasts

Republished 3rd January 2017

The breakfast Mums are always looking for new people to assist them on a Saturday. Any volunteers would be most welcome and should call Jenny Fraumano on 0438 324307.

IMG_3712v2

 Mercantile Mums at work

dsc05546

Above: Breakfast on Melbourne Head day

Past news can be found through this link.

info@mercantile.org.au